Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, fever, vomiting. What is it?

Hi my name is sinai, my little 5 year old Brandon has had stomach pain for about a month and a half, he had a fever and vomit, cough last month and was give antibiotics because doctor said it was a virus that turned bacterial... his tummy hurt almost every day, specially when food gets in the stomach pain starts i took him to the doctor last week because he started vomiting and had diarrea literaly like water and could not retain anything inside so doctor said he needed IV and stayed there 2 days, first night he had a slight fever 101.3, doctor found salmonella tifico in reacciones febriles blood test at 320 number and took a stool sample gave him antibiotics for 7 days for salmonella he continued to have stomach ache and diarrea, stools are getting more formed now, pasty but stomach ache is persistent and little appetite , he looks very thin and pale so i wonder if we are missing something here, appendicities? hope not, pain was coming from the belly bottom area, lots of rumbling noise in the tummy... roundworms? what can i do? we are from seattle but came to puerto vallarta for a year and i feel like the level of knowledge is less here and also the fancy tests in the USA are better... i am willing to take him to the states if needed, but could you advise me please?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
His gastrointestinal tract got infected due to contaminated food or water.It is Gastro enteritis.
In appendicitis,loose motions are rare.
Rumbling noise is due to intestinal movements.
He should be given antibiotics like Ofloxacin,ornidazole/metronidazole,antispasmodic like dicyclomine,Pre and probiotics.Add paracetamol for fever.
His symptoms will come down gradually.
Nothing to worry.
Regarding shifting to states,it depends on the response that he is getting here.
Wish him good health and speedy recovery
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor