Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, feeling hot, have meshes in belly button. Should skin be drained?

Many Blessings Dr. Grief, I am 44 year old 288 pound mother if three who had two meshes put in belly button and on left side just below belly button on July 31 2012. Was told on Aug. 6 th that I had a hematoma just above belly button. It has been ten days since I saw my doctor last and for the past two days been getting sharp, extremely painful stabbing pain out of no where. It lasts a few seconds as I scream in agonizing pain then it is gone. Feel very hot in surgical areas, stinging pain. Had lapascopic surgery and belly button had stables implanted maybe connect to mesh . I am feeling a shift with fluid build up when I lay down movement and it s also below belly button pain in both areas. They are swollen, feels very heavy and skin feels like clay dough . Should this be drain with tube installed? Afraid infection has set in. Can you please help me?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
It seems you have developed with secondary infection at the belly button area. You should meet the operating surgeon. In between you can take any good painkiller like paracetamol for two time a day, you can apply clindamycin gel and take cefadroxil or ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice a day by mouth for 7 days.
Do not pinch, pop or squeeze any lesion as it can cause scarring.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor