Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain due to ulcer. Had gastric bypass done. Help

Hi I have been having severe upper stomach pain for 2 years now everyday, they say that I have an ulcer but no one will repair it because I have had a gastric bypass almost 7 years ago. I am in constant pain I have a hard time eating and drinking somedays I don t think I can make it through. They won t give me anything to releave the pain. I don t gave much money to keep seeing doctors if the aren t going to help me I just need some pain relief and help. Please help me!
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
i feel you donot require any second surgery for gastric ulcer. so please continue daily morning pantoprazole40/rabeprazole20 and evenig ranitidine 150 ,both befor food. along with these you can take some analgesic solution like mucaine gel or sucralfate suspension. i hope this will help you.
have a good day, bye.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor