Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, diarrhea, confusion, high fever. Taken ibuprofen. Treatment?

My son is 6yrs old. He has had on and off stomach pain for the past 2 days with diarrhea . I have been giving him ibuprofen to help. This evening he woke from a deep sleep and was saying things that did not make sense. He feel back asleep and woke back up doing the same for a short time and then began acting normal. He was very hot so I took his temp. 103.1-104.2. Should I be concerned enough to take him to ER?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Wenmartin,
Thanks for query,
It seems that your child is having Acute gastro enteritis.
As he is having high temperature with loose motions you should take him to ER.
For stomach pain ibuprofen is not going to work.
Give him antispasmodic syrup or tablet.
Give him plenty of water.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Monika Yadav's  Response
Hi Wenmartin,
As per my advise,your child needs immediate visit to a pediatrician.He needs to undergo proper checkup so as to rule out the cause of loosemotion and associated abdominal pain.Brufen will help in lowering down his fever but not stomachache.Any antispasmodic shall help him.As for your son talking things, making no sense,well happens in high grade fever....which your son might be having that moment.Anyways my advise,never let temperature reach higher than (100).Nothing to worry as such it could just be a case of gastro enteritis,so visit the concerned doctor.Give him light food,plenty of fluid to maintain his hydration and that shall do take care dear.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor