Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, bloating, nausea, loss of appetite. Diagnosed with stomach ulcer. Any other problem causing these symptoms?

I was recently diagnosed with a stomach ulcer (symptoms include stomach pain, bloating , occasional nausea , and loss of appetite ) but my mom has gotten me so freaked out that I might be pregnant instead of having an ulcer and the doctor didn t even seem to consider pregnancy as a possible cause of my problems. I m extremely embarrassed and scared to go out and buy a pregnancy test because being pregnant is one if my biggest fears at this point in my life. Is there any way of telling what is causing my symptoms?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Nanook,
Thanks for query.
Stomach ulcer and pregnancy does not related with each other.
As you have been diagnosed ulcer with some investigations like ultra sound,gastroscopy etc.
There might be pregnancy along with your this problem as well.
So if you missed your period, for confirmation you have to go for urine pregnancy test or get examined by Obst.
With symptoms similar to pregnancy you can not rely upon.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. V. Jayaram's  Response

thanks for choosing healthcare magic

All the symptoms that you have mentioned are very commonly seen in cases of ulcer .
Kindly take all the medications prescribed to you regularly and also consume bland and non spicy food as advised to you by your doc

these symptoms are definitely not suggestive of pregnancy . you should consider pregnancy only if you had unprotected sexual intercourse and if you have missed your periods.

if you have had your periodsnthen you can easily rule out pregnancy , if not then you can get a urine pregnanct test done at home
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Acupressure Specialist Dr. A.K.Sangal,M.D (Acu.&Mag.)'s  Response
Acupressure and Magnetotherapy Treatment;-
FIrst confirm if you are not pregnant,then u may use acupressure plate ten minute twice aday for 10 days and drink magnetic water 4 time a day regularly which may improve your appetite and stomach pain
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor