Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain and vomitting. Endoscopy shows gall bladder thickening. Remedy ?

Hi My mom(age 62) has stomach pain and vomitting. The doctor took her endoscopy ,abdomen scan & colonoscopy . Report shows gall bladder thickening and some sludge in gall baldder. Is it advisable to take udiliv tablet? let me know what is the remedy. Her blood tests all are normal.The doctor has given her some antibiotic and has asked her to come for one more scan after that he says if she didn t improve should open for surgery and look her abdomen.Is it advisable to take udiliv tablet?thanks
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for using this forum. As per your description this seems to be what is called Cholecystitis, which is inflammation of the gallbladder wall. The treating doctor is right in prescribing antibiotics with Udliv tablets, which will help in curbing down the infection. Yes, at a later stage when the infection has been treated or if it still persists despite the conservative treatment, surgery would be the best option to remove the gall bladder. There fore Udliv can be given. Hope this helps. Regards.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Your mother is most likely suffering from acute cholecystitis.
Udiliv contains UDCA and help in maintaining normal bile concentration. Sludge means thickening of bile.
You should continue the same medicine.
All the best.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor