Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain and mucus in stool, amoebic colitis. Prescribed PanD. Will I feel better?

I am getting stomach pain and mucus in my stool .My g.p thinks I have amoebic colitis and prescribed PanD twice daily before breakfast and dinner and DoxyI (100 ) & Tiniba 500 twice daily after breakfast and dinner - all medicine for 5 days. Not getting any relief for the stomach pain and or cramps though completed 5 day course.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. If you were my patient I will suggest ultrasound abdomen at this stage to rule out abscess as you have already took the course and there is no relief the best next step is consulting a surgeon and having usg abdomen.Hope you will follow my suggestions and get well soon. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor