Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain after passing stool. What can stone in Gallbladder mean?

I am Mrudula, age 62, weight 63 kg. Normal health, no BP , No sugar. My complains about stomach pain 1. After passing stool , I have stomach pain since last 5 months 2. After taking little food, I feel my stomach is full and get pain, 3. My sonography report detected 15 mm stone in gallbladder , it is floating stone. I am advised to get operated at my convenience, as my pain in stomach is not related to this. 4. My gastroscopy report shows only moderate gastritis, rest is normal 5. I am veg and no habits, drinking or anything. 6. Some time in day 2 hours after food, I feel better and do not have pain. Please advise remedy and suggestion. Regards.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
I respectfully disagree with Dr Vagholkar. The incidental finding could be the other way around, and the stone could be an incidental finding, and the gastritis the one giving you the pain.
The way you describe the pain is not typical for gallbladder / biliary colic type of pain. You can get surgery now, but the chances of improvement are much lower if your pain is not typical.
Again I would suggest you to try first non-invasive ways, by treating your other condition (gastritis) with oral medications, and then if you don't improve then talk to a surgeon for a laparoscopic cholecystectomy.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Enrique Molina's  Response
The fact that you have stomach pain after eating and feel full could be related to your gastritis, so make sure you are taking something for it, such as ranitidine or omeprazole for example. Your doctor should have checked for a bacteria in the stomach that can cause gastritis called Helicobacter Pylori, for which you should be treated if its positive.
The fact that you get full quickly could also be related to delayed stomach emptying, this is called "gastroparesis" and there is a special radiology test for this.
The stone is probably unrelated to your symptoms, and just and incidental finding.
I advise you to eat small frequent meals, avoid fatty meals; do a trial of a diet without dairy products or lactose. Avoid pain medications such as ibuprofen (or any NSAID). You need to follow up with your gastroenterologist for further recommendations.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ketan Vagholkar's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
You should get operated for the gall stones at the earliest as they are now symptomatic. Gastritis is just a incidental finding and should not be a cause for concern.
With regards
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor