Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain after having cherry coke

I went out partying last night and when I woke up this morning I felt fine. However, I went to get some pancakes but got a cherry coke to drink (bad thing to start off the day with). When I got back to my dorm, I ate the pancakes and almost immediately, my stomach began hurting and I tried finding a position that relieved the pain, but it wouldn t help that much. The pain would cease for a few minutes then reappear. I ve had to throw up a couple of times and I also went
Asked On : Sun, 16 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  604
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A sudden pain abdomen after eating out with vomitting might be due to excessive gastric acidity due to drinking or might be an intestinal infection. Taking anti emetic and a PPI like omeprazole along with an antacid is going to bring you some relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor