Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain after eating, nausea, muffled hearing. What is wrong?

Yesterday, I had a really bad stomach ache after I ate dinner.. Then I felt like I wanted to throw up, so I just crouched down and held my stomach to help lessen the pain. When I got up, everything became dark and black.... And all the sounds around me became muffled. :( since it was loud at the restaurant, I stepped outside.. When I got outside, my vision and hearing got better..
I also pooped when I got back to my apartment. After I was done, my stomach was okay again.
Then this morning, I started to have cramps which turned into a stomach ache.
What's wrong with me?
I'm 20 years old, female, and healthy.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Probably you had a food poisoning with your dinner. This gives rise to vomiting and abdominal cramps associated with loose motions. The act of vomiting causes a valsalva manoever which results in muffled or imparined hearing in your ear. Post vomiting when you got up suddenly, the blood circulation could not cope with the sudden change in posture and due to vaso-dilatation, blood supply to brain became less which resulted in a transient black out. You should start taking some appropriate antibiotic on consultation with your family physician and properly hydrate yourself in case you start getting loose stools. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It sounds like gallbladder stone attack or ureteral colic which can be aggravated by food. It can cause abdominal symptoms but also all these you ve mentioned. Also you could have food poisoning or stomach issue. SOmetimes hypr or hypo glicemia changes can occur after meal and cause it too. Try to eat 5-6x a day but smaller meals. I suggest to wait for 2-3 days and see is this pain gonna persist. If yes, then visit gastroenterologist for further tests. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor