Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain. Scan shows bilateral polycystic appearing ovaries. History of appendix surgery. Major issues?

Past few days I got sever pain in my left side stomach. With doctor s advice taken scan. And the Impression is : 1) Bulky Uterus (? SUBSEPTATE) 2) Bilateral Polycystic Appearing Overies 3) Few Bowel Loops are seen adherent to the Anterior Abdominal wall in the Lower abdomen (SCAR ADHESION )4) Loading of the COLON + To consider COLITIS . Already appendix surgery done on 5 months back. Can you kindly tell me is there any major issues appear in the scanning result? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Scar adhesions needs to be addressed before it gets worse and you dont end up having complete adhesions. Colitis needs to be addressed. Polycystic ovaries usually doesn't cause any pain. please consult a surgeon for proper diagnosis and treatment at the earliest.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor