Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Stomach looks like 4 months pregnancy, breast lactating, stomach hard. Had tubligation. Next step?

I had a tubligation done in 2004 when I was 27. I am now 37 and I have been experiencing all the sign of being preganant. My stomach looks like I am 3-4 mths preganant, my breast is lactating and sometime my stomach is hard. I did have a blood pregnancy test done at the doctor office and he said it was negative. So I am not sure what is going on and why is my stomach growing and my breast is lactating. I did see a Bladder Specialist because there was a small amount of blood in my urine but the specialist R/O any bladdder problems. My dr did say I had a stomach infection and had me take a prev pack for 14days but I still feel the same and still notice my stomach is still getting bigger. What should my next steps be
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

What you should do now is consult a specialist (a gynobs is of choice) who can reexamine you properly and run a pelvic scan (which will immediately tell what is going on in your stomach). Abnormal intrauterine growths/masses/tumors can mic mic signs of pregnancy and hence reason why you are lactating and stomach swelling.
Now let talk first of the most likely cause of your symptoms, that is pregnancy. It has to be ruled out again with gynobs. Detachment of tubal ligations (especially depending on the method that was used for the ligation) can occur in a small proportion of women especially after a while. I suppose you have been sexually active and if you are experiencing signs of pregnancy it simply means that you are pregnant or having hydatiform mole???.
So your next step is do a pelvic scan after being examined by a gynobs.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor