Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Stomach injury, bruise, pain on sitting down. Medical attention required?

Two days ago my 14 year old son was hit pretty hard on the left side of his stomach . He has a really big bruise now and I m kinda worried. He says it hurts a little when he first sits down, but there is no constant pain anywhere else. He is about 5 feet tall and weighs about 145 yes, he does a plump belly. Do I need to have him looked at ...or just keep an eye on it and him? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
You have agreed that your son was hit pretty hard on the stomach area.
I do not understand why you are worried. What else do you expect if he was hit pretty hard? No reaction like a hard wooden furniture or thickly plastered cement wall or a strong metal board?
He is a living biological entity reacting normally to the external injuries causing all signs and symptoms of inflammation. Inflammation has pain as an important component and is there to tell you that his body is fighting the bad effects of injury in the most perfect manner and that the fighting is being continued and may take some more time to complete.
Therefore what is required from your side is just to keep an eye on it and on him as you suggested. At any time, if you feel that he requires a constitutional help by way of medication, always go for constitutional curative method of Homoeopathy.
That means if his hurting is not going within a reasonable period of time, or if his symptoms get worse, take him to an expert Homoeopathic physician or get back to me with more details about him.
Never go to a physician who will prescribe a pain killer, antibiotic or ointment to suppress the natural defence mechanism of the body.
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor