Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Stomach infection 3 times in 3 weeks, blood work normal, viral infection ?

I have had a stomach bug 3 times in 3 weeks lasting for less then 24 hours. My Dr did bloodwork which came back fine. Is it possible I still have the same virus in my sytem and can t shake it?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In answer to your question, it is possible but unlikely. You have probably come into contact with three separate viruses.

Also, your physician was, in all likelihood, checking for a bacterial cause for your illness, such as food poisoning. Your bloodwork could return as having normal values and still have bacterial or a viral cause. One blood sample sometimes is not enough to isolate a problem.

Another explanation for your illnesses, may be foodborn. Have you noticed if you ingested any particular food prior to your episodes of illness?

To decrease the spread of bacterial or viral causes, be sure to wash your hands for at least 20 seconds with soap and hot water. This has proven, in studies, to be the most effective way to prevent disease.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Sat, 24 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor