Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Stomach cramps, dizziness when standing up. Had periods. Pregnant?

hi i had my period nearly 2 weeks a go i slept with someone 4 days ago, ive been experiencing stomach cramps , costant dizzyness every time i stand up and feeling sick, i felt like this the first time i got pregnant with my first child before i knew. ive done a test but its negative now and i think ive done one to soon? or could this be some thing eles?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear..

Since you had your periods 2weeks ago, you were in your fertile phase(ovulation phase) when you had your intercourse. So you can conceive if you had an unprotected intercourse. But the symptoms you are telling cannot develop so soon even if you are pregnant.
Implantation, when the fertilized egg implants into the endometrium, happens about a week after ovulation (range: 6-12 days), and it takes another 3-4 days after implantation for the blood pregnancy test to first become positive, followed 2-3 days later by the early positive pregnancy urine test, the home pregnancy test (HPT).
If you have done your urine pregnancy test , its definitely too early to be positive.
The early positive urine pregnancy test will usually not become positive until 2-3 days after the blood test, and in most women until a missed period or about a week after implantation.
So you can repeat your urine test if you miss your periods or get a blood test for hcG levels around a week before your next menses is due.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor