Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Stomach cramps after dinner, vomiting. Have IBS. Cause?

this started on thursday after i had eaten dinner, i started getting waves of cramps in my stomach , quite mild at first. Then they got stronger and stronger until i felt sick and started to vomit , the pain i could feel in my back too. I had been to the toilet that day which puzzled me because i have IBS and have done for ages. I took Andrews and passed a lot of wind however this did not help it still got worse. I called the NHS 24 they told me to go see them and sent a taxi for me. The doctor asked me a few questions and felt my stomach which was unbearable to be honest and said she thought my bowel was in spasm? I went home with anti-sickness tablets and mebeverine hydrochloride and it eased a wee bit but not a lot, I still am really sore and whenever i pass wind down bellow the cramp comes straight back and also walking is a real mission! I could be pregnant but im not entirely sure because we have been trying for over 2 last period was very unusual however, very light and spotty and very dark, almost black?!
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Such symptoms may be caused by gallstones(most probable), acute pancreatitis, peptic ulcer, urinary tract stones. With such symptoms you should have abdominal ultrasound and full blood work with liver tests (AST,ALT,GGTP), amylase, bilirubin and urine analysis. It should be done as soon as possible as with such symptoms there is a risk of bile ducts blockage due to gallstones what can lead to acute pancreatitis. Especially if you have noticed that your urine is dark, stool is whitish or the skin is itching. Until this test are performed, you should prevent most of the foods especially if food aggravates your symptoms and drink water or tea.
If mentioned conditions ruled out, you should get scheduled for upper GI endoscopy to have stomach checked.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor