Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Stomach burn,burping,Excessive bowel movement.

For quite some time, I have upper stomach burn , and also frequent burps. I am restless and Only after burp, I feel relieved. Also at times after meal, i use toilet and feel relieved. I pass motion 2-3 times a day. I do not take tea, cofee anything that is spicy. No alcohol . A doctor advised I have ulcer based on my symptoms. No test was taken till now. I am advised to take H Pylori Kit. Will this cure my symptoms and cause permanently?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.

Thanks for writing to us.
H.PYLORI KIT WILL HELP IN THE DIAGNOSIS OF PEPTIC ULCER. THE TREATMENT WILL BE DONE WITH ANTIBIOTICS IN CASE TE INFECTION IS DETECTED. YOU MIGHT NEED A DIAGNOSTIC ENDOSCOPY TO SEE IF THERE ARE ANY ULCERS IN YOUR STOMACH.
Most of the times such problems do need a lifelong dietary restrictions and symptomatic treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.

Regards,

Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor