Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Stomach burn after taking azifast, persisting white lesions on pimples, blackheads. What should be done?

Hi Doctor. My dermat prescribed me azifast 500 for YYYY@YYYY .o days in a week for one month on an empty stomach . I took it for 2 weeks. I feel the medication is really strong as my stomach burns after taking it and blackheads, white lession on pimple are still appearing. should i continue it? Please help. Im 19 years old. 50 kgs and 5 6 tall.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi white lesions on the pimple can be due to secondary can be cured by antibiotic cream like nadoxin gel twice daily and application of benzyl peroxide can cure the condition.the main side effect of azithromycin 500 mg is stomach burn.please take it 2 hrs after meals instead of taking before lunch.if still pain persists take pantop d before breakfast
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor