Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Stomach bloating, swollen breasts, pregnancy symptoms. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

well iam not sure that about the pregnancy because after a 3 weeks away from period i can feel some symptoms that my body is changing . At the beginning of 3 wks my stomach grow bit and my breast were solen and heavier. I have done the home test. ing but the result neg. please let me know that iam pregrant or some kind of gas
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, a menstural cycle is caused due to cyclical changes in the level of hormones estrogen and progensterone. These hormones also cause changes in the body like bloating , heavyness of chest and mood swings and that is what one experiences when nearing an end of the menstural cycle or before menses. As you are due in another week it explains the symptoms, nonetheless you could take a home pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy and if you need further confirmation then a serum HCG or transvaginal ultrasound canbe done. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
in the reproductive cycle of the woman, there usually exist some cycles called anovulatory cycles. This will be characterized by going through a cycle without bleeding (no menses). This could be a normal possibility in your case.
However, in clinical practice, the commonest cause of lack of period or menses is pregnancy. Its true you did a pregnancy test. It shall depend on the pregnancy test used and the quality of the technique that was used.
It could be worth interesting repeating this test again or using blood samples. If its negative, this excludes a pregnancy and could possibly be an anovulatury cycle.
thanks and hope this helps,
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor