Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Stomach bloating, missed periods, nausea, vomiting, nipple discharge. Tubes tied previously. Pregnancy?

hello,i have had my tubes tide 6 years ago.But for a while now my stomach has grown it seems and i feel bloated alot,i have always had troubles with my menstrual but lately i havent been able to have one.I have had nausea and thrown up, headaches .Plus it feels like there is something in there.I have had leakage from the nipples as well.Could i still be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
2 to 3 % of woman who have tied tubes can still get pregnant, its a rare possibility. However , efter surgery, the signs you are presenting with could indicate post adhesion intestinal occlusion. You may have to consult your gynecologist for a consultation, a pregnancy test and an abdominopelvic ultrasound to rule out all these.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.