Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Stomach and lower back pain, vomiting sensation. Ultrasound showed increasing liver size, concrete particles in kidney. Serious?

Hi DR. my self Mohit Tyagi. I feel pain in my stomach. After that the I again feel pain in my stomach and lower back. I make him ignore but third day they pain was increase so high. Water coming from my mouth and I feeling like vomiting . Then I went to hospital they gave me two injection but pain did’nt stop. Next day I want to the Dr. I attempt ultrasound Dr. tell me that my lever in increasing in size wins of lever are disturbed and some concrete particle in kidney . I am really disturbed and feeling fear. Is this really serious problem? Because i am suffering from Hiatus Hernia from 3years and problem of acid and food reflection. Please advise me what I need to do or is it possible to operation of Hiatus Hernia??????? And what precaution I need to use in food or in life style.
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mohit Tyagi and thanks for the query
There is nothing serious in you sonography report. You have slightly enlarged liver and tiny stones in kidney that is causing pain and nausea. Certain precautions will help you to get rid from it:
1. Avoid smoking and alcohol.
2. Restrict fatty, oily and spicy food.
3. Drink plenty of water. Can take diuretics by consulting your doctor.
4. Take liver tonic like Liv. 52 to improve your liver function.
5. Take more green vegetables and baked food.

Hope this will help you.
Best Wishes
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor