Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Stomach ache with fever and chills

my 6 years old son complained of stomach ache yesterday followed by fever up to 39.3.c, and chills. Night sweeting,but not suffering any flu like symptoms like no coughing, no sore throat , no running nose, not c/o joint aching except lose of appetite . We controlled his temperature with regular dosage of panadol, should i take him to see a Go asap?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  753
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
as your son had pain abdomen followed by high temp with chills ,iy may be due to some acute abdomen condition that may result in infection .
please get your son examined by paediatrician/surgeon and get treatment as required.
hope your child gets well soon
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
if fever and stomach persist or he passed loose stool then he might have gastoenteritis
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor