Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Stomach ache with faint positive pregnancy test. Should I take duphaston 10 mg?

Hi doc , I m 30 years old and I had been getting stomach cramps for the last 10 days or so.i got a faint positive when I tested for pregnancy at home. I went to see the doc yesterday and she advised me to take duphaston 10 mg tablet 3 times daily. I m really confused.... The pains that I get r mild and I get them only 3 -4 times a day for few secs. Should I take this medicine
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, you did not say if you are on any type of contraception and if you are having regular cycles and when your last date was. Your diagnosis of pregnancy should first be established by a blood test for beta-hCG as urine tests are not sensitive to detect the low levels of the hormone as seen in early days many-a-time. You can also get a sonogram done to detect the sac if your period of amenorrhoea is around 5 weeks. The cause of your cramps should be established, if it is related to your being pregnant or something else. I advice you to see a gynecologist to get the above things done and get a proper advice. Without all this, taking Duphaston on an empirical basis is not advisable. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor