Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Stomach ache, constipation, normal ultrasound results, high bilrubin, SGPT and SGOT values, recent history of jaundice. Cause?

Hi! I am Pranav, 21 years old. I had jaundice 1.5 years back with bilurubin level upto 3.2. It went away but I hadn t taken proper rest and continued working afterwards. Now 6 months back I had problem of acute stomach ache and constipation . I ignored and changed my food habits and it got fine after 1-2 months. From last 15 days I am having similar problem of constipation and constant pain in stomach. I got my lever function test and ultrasound of abdomen . Ultrasound shows everything fine, however Bilurubin level is 2.06 and GOT and GPT level are 140 and 97 respectively. What might be problem? My doc says its case of recurrent jaundice and there may be many reasons behind it. But i have perfect white urine and no fever and even not feeling as such any fatigue . What do you suggest?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
,   ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Jaundice is visible only after serum bilirubin rises above 2.5, while in your case it is 2.06.
Yes, you have deranged liver function test and it may be recurrent.
Do you have loss of appetite/ itching in body?
What was your ultrasound imaging reports?
Do you have blood sugar level and thyroid profile?
There are few congenital erythropoeitic porphyrias in which patient may have deranged liver function tests with constipation.
You should keep your urine sample in sunlight and observe for color chage which is specific for porphyrias.
You should consult with physician and should go for blood sugar, thyroid profile, serum electrolytes, complete blood count, renal function test, colonoscopy and CT/MRI abdomen.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor