Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Stomach ache, backache, trying to conceive, pregnancy test shows faint positive line. Pregnant?

hi there im 25 and have been trying for a baby for 2 years with my partner i already have two daughters, my last period was on the 23rd of march i took a pregnancy test and it was a faint positive. i then did a second and it came back negative, i have other pregnancy symptoms and have really bad stomach cramps and back ache im really worried could i be pregnant or am just worring for nothing?
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
A faint positive pregnancy test may be a false positive test.
Repeated negative test sems to be correct. To confirm, you can get your serum beta HCG levels estimated. The symptoms you ar ehaving are non specific and do not conclusively indicate about pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor