Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Stomach ache after meals, watery loose motion, taken Ganton. Suggestions?

After completiong my full course of medecine for Typhoid (weekly positive in test) diagnosed 15 days back. i am facing problem 1. stomach ache after lunch or dinner (feeling of pain due to gas ). 2. i have watery loose motion (frequency 2-3 times a day after meal). THREE days back doctor recommended me medecines : 1. Ganton Total (enteric coated pantopazole sodium&itopride hydrochloride sustained release capsule), 2. Maven sr ( Mebeverine Hydrochloride 200mg) 3. Metrogyl ( metronidazole 400mg). B/P, Sugar, Pulse , Temperature Normal, no allergies, age 33, male. But i still have above listed 2 probles Kindly suggest me regards, Kumar
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM
It takes 6-8weeks to get releived of symptoms post typhoid.Donot worry.Take tab.orni o instead of metrogyl.continue with all other medications.Also use tab.domperidone and electrobion sachets.Take plenty of fluids 3-4litres of water per day,fruit juices, liquids.Take healthy protein rich fod.Sp zymex will be useful.consult your doctor for expert management.
Answered: Tue, 21 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor