Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Stitches under eyebrow, swelling, light redness in eye post a fall. Worrisome?

my son had to go to the er after he fell & hit his head & cut himself. Thit was on June 6th at night. He had to have 3 stiches just under his eyebrow. He still has some swelling there that he had before, & he swelling has not increased, but I see some light redness on his eye that I didn t see yesterday - should I be concerned? I just don t want to go to the er to wait 4 hours then be told everything is ok since the waiting is so hard on my son.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Redness in eyes post trauma could be due to a simple SCH( sub conjunctival hemorrhage) or traumatic Iritis with or without retinal involvement depending on the nature of injury.

If you see the redness localized in white part of the eye,not associated with pain / sensitive to light / blurring of vision ,then it must be just a SCH which will resolve by itself in 2 weeks time.

But, if the redness is diffuse throughout the eye, along with pain on blinking,photophobia and decreased vision then it is due to inflammation of the inner layers of the eye, which needs a dilated retinal examination to rule out any serious damage and management.

I hope this helps and I wish your son a speedy recovery.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohamed Ataulla Shariff's  Response
if there is some fever dont neglect you have to go. take tab analgesics along with serratiopeptidase like emanzen d, maxer d, or lyser d. swelling and pain will be reduced. redness will be there it will resolve spontaneusly.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor