Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Stitches on lips due to accident show gaps still, planning for laser surgery. Will scars disappear then ?

last year i had an accident on a bike and i had a cut over my uppers lips and i had three stitches which later turned out to be unlabeled and cud see some gaps like appearances. I am planning to go for laser surgery . But I don t know how better it would be. Will the scars go away and get my same looks back. Please do inform me about charges and cost too.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi there
i can understand your physical and pshycological distress.
The thing is that the scar removal is a complicated process,it depends upon several factors like its structure,texture,thickness and location etc.
The consultation should involve a Skilled dermatologist plus a plastic surgeon to decide what treatment option would give the best results.
Ur question really depends on how does your scar looks and which type of lasers you have been offered and by whom?
I hope you can understand my point,but one advice that i can give you right now would be to have a second third and may be a fourth opinion from dermatologists and plastic surgeon before you decide what to do,i mean there is no harm in it.
thanks very much and all the best.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor