Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Stitch marks on upper lip. Suggestion?

Hello, few months ago I had an accident and in that accident the space between my upper lip and the nose damaged and the doctor jointed the upper lips near to my nose through stitches. now my upper lips is lifted up and all the stitch marks remain there. it s effected my social life and I don t like to smile because of that. Please suggest me.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
I am sorry for your accident.
I think the tissue between the upper lip and the nose has been lost/damaged with the accident.So,Your upper lip has been sutured to the nose.
Naturally,it heals with scar of stitch marks.Dont worry about your lifting up of upperlip and stitch marks.
Consult your Plastic surgeon and get it corrected.
All the best.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor