Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Stint placed in circumflex, exercise every day, have occasional PVC. What is the cure?

Hi, I am 49 y/o male that recently lost 106lbs after having a stint placed in my circumflex. I excercise every day and have changed my dietary intake. I was talking to someone about the day I had the stint placed (No MI) and I felt a PVC then my heart raced for about 4 seconds and then went back to normal. It gave me a scare, and do have occasional PVS s daily and take metoprolol . I am fine now just kinda worried me.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2058
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Irregular heart beats need to be DOCUMENTED by ElectroCardioGram (EKG).

EKG / HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance. The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation.

The dose of Metoprolol may have to be stepped up.
If they are not effective and if the problem is severe, several other classes of drugs are available – acting by different mechanisms - the specialist will decide tailored to your needs / they may have side effects and need follow up.

There are other advanced modalities of investigation and treatment - like EPS and ablation for selected cases...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor