Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Stinky pus from tongue, have done with front tooth removal, have a tooth denture. Any thoughts?

Recently had my front tooth removed (root included) and currently have a tooth denture waiting for it to heal in preparation for implant. However, with my tongue I have squeezed out some pus and it really stinks...I am rinsing with warm salt water and am brushing flossing regularly...also have been continually taking nurofen gel caps for the pain & swelling...should I be worried about the stinky pus?? I m endeavouring to go to after hours doctor asap coz I just want this to all go smoothly for the coming implant...thoughts??
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
hello there....Its been how long you have your front teeth extracted???? presence of pus is indicative of infection...What was the reason for your teeth removal? Inspite of antibiotic coverage, if pus discharge still persists, culture sensitive test needs to be performed ...It is evident that micro-oragnisms are resistant to the antibiotics used and change of antibiotic is mandatory... if sterilization procedures are not well maintained that would also lead to infection... Usage of denture is not ideal before implant placement...use it only when you go out in public...continuous usage of denture is not indicated as it would pre-dispose to bone loss... for implant success you need to have enough bone....In your present condition I would advice you to wait for atleast 3-4 months before the implant placement...
Get yourself examined clinically for further management...
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Thank you for the query.
Presence of pus even after extraction indicates formation of periapical abscess in the bone , here one thing which has not been specified in the history is reason for the teeth removal , if it was a decayed tooth with abscess formation then suggested treatment after extraction was curettage of the apical area where the abscess was present . I would suggest you to see the dentist to rule out the possible reason for the abscess and if required open curettage should be performed to remove the granulation and drain abscess in the area, followed by a course of antibiotic and analgesics and leave it for healing for about 3 months to get an implant placed .
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello and thank you for your questions,
I would encourage you to return to your dentist. Any signs of pus or discharge with a fetid odor should raise concerns about an infection brewing in your mouth. A culture should be performed to determine the type of bacteria present for the most proper antibiotic or combination of antibiotics to be used.

Best wishes

Dr. Ward
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you. at first infection should be completely cured. the procedure you taking should be continuing. examination of the pus for c/s is appropriate. in case of loculated collection surgical drainage may be needed. implantation is a highly technical procedure. so eradication of infection is mandatory for a successful surgery.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor