Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Stinging pain on labia minora due to cuts, does not seem to healing, consistent irritation. Cause?

Hello Doctor I had been to a gynae near about 6 months back with stinging pain on my left labia minora . According to my doc there were two tiny cuts down there for which she had asked me to apply betadine ( antiseptic ) twice daily for a week. I don t know exactly how I acquired these two cuts but I believe once while wiping I could have cut myself with a fingernail. Now 3 days back I had wiped myself after urinating and again the sore feeling is back. It doesn t burn when I pass urine but stays irritated specially when I wear an underwear. I would also like to mention that I had felt a stinging pain on the same side of my labia minora while having oral sex but didn t bleed. It s been 2 years since then and it had never bothered me until this happened. I m worried cause it doesn t seem to be healing, the irritation never goes away and I have never been able to spot them.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for the query...
Cuts on vagina could be due to scratching ,due to itching and discharge. Now after urination try not to wipe with a tissue... just wash with plenty of water and may be just daab the area once... that's it. the area is very sensitive , sometimes even tissue can cause injuries. Are you using any lubricants or oil during intercourse ? or are you allergic to the brand of sanitary napkins you use...? try and see after using any of this if u develop cuts. if so, then stop using them...check if you have any foul smelling discharge...use an antibacterial cream for healing the wound...
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor