Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Stinging pain in lower abdomen below c-section scar. Sluggishness, diarrhoea, occassional dry cough. Suggestions?

I am a 50 year old female. I have this stinging pain on my right lower abdomen , directly underneath my C-section scar (bikini line). Last C-Section was 15 yrs ago. this stinging type pain comes and goes but has been pretty constant for the last 24 hrs and is mostly on. I also feel sluggish and tired, had diarrhea this morning, but it has improved since then and also have an occasional dry cough. I stopped smoking in April and since then have developed a sensitivity to perfumes, which causes this dry cough.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You are most likely suffering from acute viral gastroenteritis which is also involving respiratory tract causing cough.
Presence of watery diarrhea and weakness, fatigue and cough suggests the diagnosis.
You should take complete antibiotic course, probiotics, antispasmodics, cough suppressants.
Avoid cold drinks, milk and all milk related products, oily and sour food.
Maintain your hydration by taking plenty of potassium rich.]
Take soft diet along with yogurt and banana.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor