Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Stimulated, PT negative, no sac, normal ovaries, no delayed periods, no ectopic pregnancy. Confused?

Hi! i have a few queries. My last period was on January 31st. I was stimulated and was made to have Femarrah and Progynova.I also had 2 shots of Puregon. I have 4 PT all are negative, i had a TVS and there was no sac. TVS shows secretory endometrium ,normal ovaries with corpus luteum . Blood test result is less than 10. The doctor checked for any pain on my abdomen and lower abdomen to check for ectopic pregnancy . I never had delayed periods. My breasts are tender and enlarged. Thanks to help me to clear my confusion.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

Sudden change in menstrual cycles is certainly due to some abnormality. It is right to first check for pregnancy and completely rule it out before assuming any other condition to be the cause.

Some of the most common causes have been ruled out with the investigations conducted, but there are a few more which will require a check on your hormone levels, a urine analysis, vaginal swab test and pap smear to rule out/diagnose other conditions.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor