Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Still severe pain after had surgery for dislocated discs in the back

my friend had 3 dislocated discs in his back and he had surgery for it but it has been over 6 months and he still has severe pain what ca he do?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Feb 2010
Answers:  5 Views:  478
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Physiotherapy will definitely help .It happens in some cases the pain may not gets relieved even after surgery , in ur case it may b due to the involvement of multople discs .
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Sidharth's  Response
yeah surgeries are not the permanent solution to disc prolapsed back thing to know ur prob,. the consult a good physiotherapist. he will teach u how to take care of ur back and few exercises to make ur back stronger.. so that there wont be disc prolapse further..
u will have pain free life..
or else contact me on
thank you.
Answered: Tue, 31 Aug 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Praveen's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
You can take your friend to Physiotherapist doctor and need some strenthing exercises as well as electrical stimulation like TENS and Hydrotherapy helpful to reduce the pain.
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Yes surgeries do not cure back pain. Infact many people I have seen that such surgereis are not that effective for reduction of pain. Instead I would suggest you to take the help of a Pain specialist now and get to learn the newer ways of tackling pain.

Answered: Fri, 12 Feb 2010
  User's Response
we have done phy.tharaphy. could u suggest what to do for same
Answered: Sat, 31 Jul 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor