Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Still birth in first delivery, abortion due to poly cystic kidney in next. Due to spinal TB?

Hi, I had TB in my spinal in 2005. I completed full 1year treamnet and my reports were all normal. I 1st conceived in 2010 however it was a still born due to less weight of baby and water fluid was absent. I concevied again in 2011 fater 6 months and this time the baby had polysystic kidney hence had to abort. My chromosme , blood reports everything came normal. Is there a possibility that this could be due to TB which I had 5 year ago. Pls suggest
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Shweta,

Thanks for posting your query. I am sorry about the loss.

TB is a possibility here. APLS is a common cause of recurrent abortion and stillbirth. If you have not undergone the serology testing for APLS, please go ahead and get it done.

There has to be some valid reason for consecutive pregnancy loss. Please get investigated again.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor