Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stiffness, pain in finger joints, chest tightness. Side effects of Remifemin taking for menopause symptoms?

I am 51 years old and I take micardis plus 80/12.5 for hypertension . Remifemin (3 months )for menopause symptoms of hot flushes, extreme dizziness, which it has seemed to help. But now I have severe finger joint pain ,very stiff during the night and early morning, continues through the day and now also in my toes and knees,tingling sensation in my forearm and a tightness in the chest. Would this be a side effect of Remifemin or are they menopause symptoms.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
These are not side effects of Remifemin.
Neither these are menopausal symptoms.
It is completely a different pathology.
It could be rheumatoid arthritis.
I suggest you to consult a Rheumatologist for the same.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor