Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Stiffness in lower back, pain in neck. Taking pain killers. MRI normal. What can I do?

Hi there im a 30 yr old man in the uk, i have recently had an mri for ankylosing spondylitis which im told was normal, i have morning stiffness lower back, pain in neck like something is trapped cracking painful joints no swelling though. Cracking sturnum and restriction in chest expansion. All ease with exercise. But bad with rest im hla b27 positive. Recently had issues with sinis tachecardia and given propranolol . Im on nsaids and pain killers but what can i do after this normal mri i feel lost. my father suffers with severe AS too. Thanks Carl.
Asked On : Fri, 24 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case with diligence.

As per your MRI there is no disc bulge.
Your blood test for HLA-B27 is positive.

You may need proper exercises and lifestyle modifications.
In ankylosing spondylitis there is progressive stiffness so you need vigorous daily exercises and physiotherapy.
Epidural steroid injection may help if pain persists.
Tab indocap 25mg is good to relive stiffness and pain of ankylosing spondylitis.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 8 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor