Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Stiff, sore tailbone post fall, pain on bending, sitting, lying, heavy menstrual flow than usual, has rheumatoid arthritis. Chances of internal injury?

Hi, 9-10 days ago I fell on my tailbone and was very stiff and sore the next day, could not bend due to the pain and discomfort, had pain sitting an when in bed on my back. Stil have a bruise and discomfort when sitting in the tub but can bend with less pain. My period was a week away when I fell but a day or 2 after the fall I started to bleed , more than my usual cycle and it s 7 days now and it did not stop as my usual cycle would, could the trauma caused my period being a week early or should I be worried about internal injury? I am 32 and do not have children but do have rumatoid arthrites.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Anita,

If you are feeling less pain than initially when you fell on your tail bone, it is a good sign. You might be getting better. I would suggest you take an NSAID(pain killer) like
Brufen 200mg 1-1-1 for 2 days and

Rantac 150mg 1-0-1 for 2 days.

Apply hot fomentation to the affected area with a hot water bag or so 3 times a day for 2 days.

After 2 days you should be feeling better. If the pain is persisting or worsening ,please consult your doctor.

Any kind of stress, trauma ,anxiety can advance or postpone the periods. Don't worry about it. But if you have heavy bleeding, passing of excessive blood clots or feeling tired and weak, please visit your gynaecologist.

Hope you feel better soon :)
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor