Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stiff neck with pressure in head, tremor in right arm. Scan found lipoma. Can this be the cause ?

hi! i have been getting bad stiff neck with pressure in my head and my right arm would somtimes tremor . i have done a scan, the only thing they found is a small lipoma . Can it be the cause of my symptoms? i am also waiting for my mri results. For the past week i have had 3 episodes where pressure comes to my head, then the neck stiffens, headaches behind the head and trmors, starting with the right pinky finger and arm and then almost feel like i will lose consious and then the body starts to tremor all over. Symptoms last about 15 minutes to a half hour then i become myself like nothing happened... I find this very bizarre. Would you have any idea what can be the cause? thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Lynne,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Lipoma is an innocuous anomaly but can cause symptoms if it is obstructing the flow of fluid in the brain like when it is located in third/fourth ventricle. Or it is impinging on the cortex to cause local electrical discharges.
Let you MRI Results be out they would be more informative in this regard.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor