Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Stiff neck, pain in neck and hip, headache, difficulty in lifting arms. Causes?

82 yr old male, vibrant, suddenly has stiff neck pain, then within a week, hip pain, head ache up left side of head: severe at night, and lessens during day while up. Another week later, arms and hands are hurting, and difficulty rising up and sitting down. Can not lift legs without help from arms. This man had no trouble before.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi.This might be due to the compression of the nerves in the cervical region due to the wear and tear of the cervical spine due to aging(which support the neck).If you have associated fever this might be due to meningitis.Since this has to be evaluated by getting and X-ray consult a orthopedist and take his opinion.Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor