Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Sticky white discharge under the swollen ring beneath the penile head on resting it upwards, had circumcision recently. Is it normal?

Hey, im 15 and I just got circumcised due to tight foreskin 4 days ago, just a couple hours ago i realized that under the swollen ring beneath the head of the penis there is some white sticky discharge that is being released. I noticed that it happens when i let my penis rest facing upwards and was wondering if this was normal.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
You have to clean the part with a wet towel dipped in hot water & give fomentation.
Apply some antibiotic cream given by your surgeon for a week.
This should settle the problem in a week.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Hi Andy,

Welcome to healthcare magic!
Due to raw surface of circumcision a serous exudate is expected for a day or two but day four means there may be a problem related to local infection, and if that is the case can cause scarring and bending of penis shaft in long run.
Please review to your surgeon, I think slight local care and dressing and an antibiotic is all that is required for some time.

I hope this advise would be helpful for you.

Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor