Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Steroid acne, cosvate gm, metrogyl, fexofenadine hydrochloride tablets, doxyxycline tablets, dull skin treatment

My age is 19 and from last 1 yr am suffring from steroid acne , as i was using cosvate gm for a long time. i saw it to skin doctor and he advised me apply metrogyl gel before going to sleep. fexofenadine hydrochloride tablets, doxyxycline tablets. by taking this medication my complexion is going dull. will it become dull for always or there is some remedy to cure the dullness of my skin.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  943
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello ma'am. When the steroid induced acne is extensive, it may leave a dullness behind. Continue the treatment advised by the doctor. Along with this use:
1. Umbrella, Hat before going out in sun
2. Oil free sunscreen
3. Ask you doctor for chemical peeling as it is very effective remedy for dullness.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor