Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Sternum, breast injury, sharp pain in breast on twisting. Cause of concern?

One month ago I was driving at 44 miles per hour and was cut off by a car crossing the main highway.My airbag deployed and I was hit directly in the sternum and left breast . No bones were broken. But I am still having sharp pains in the left breast when I twist or turn certain ways. Should I go back to my doctor or is this something that just takes time to heal itself. What can be done?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
As per your query you must be having a crush injury over your breast,u hv nt mentioned u r a male or female? by this u may have crushed muscular injury,it will be healed with time with treatment tha include pain killer with serretopeptidase combination,if it is shooting in nature than u shud visit t surgeon n he will apply dynaplast plaster on chest.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor