Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Sterilized, have acute, sharp lower abdominal pains, stomach swelling, normal smear tests. Cause?

i have acute, sharp pains in lower stomach (feels like it s inside the cervix and i m about to give birth ) swollen stomach and can hardly stand up straight and i look pregnant which is near impossible as im sterilized. my periods are regular and i had a smear test done about two months ago and the results were clear. i have had this pain before and the hospital couldn t tell me what it was. this pain normally lasts between thirty mins to a few hours.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

Lower abdominal pain with detented abdomen is more in favour of ovarian tumor or fibroid uterus.
You need to undergo ultrasound of the abdomen.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor