Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Stepped into a big hole after just recovering from slip disc. Stabbing pain in hip. Stop working?

I had just recovered from slipped disc when i missed a step and stepped into a big hole. My back was very painfull for twomdays then seemed to recover, however now for the past three months i get stabbing pain in my hip when i bend down. I work in a nursery and get lots of pain from work, nut itvrecovers when i am on holiday, should i give uo work.?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

From description pain in hip seems to be due to muscle spasm. There is no need to give up your work. Doing hot fomatation and applying muscle relaxant gel will be helpful. Do stretching to releive the spasm. If it persisted get it evaluated by your orthopaedician.
Hope this will helps you.
Dr Saurabh gupta
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor