Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Stents placed in one artery after heart attack, high BP. Is this a cause for alarm?

My father had a heart attack on Wed and had stents placed in one artery . We re monitoring his blood pressure and this morning it is higher than it has been the last day or so at anywhere from 143 to 153. Is this cause for alarm? We always wait take readings an hour befor and then an hour after he takes his medications and breakfast if that helps.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
high bp is not alarm for such things...but it is due to uncontrolled blood pressure,there are multiple type of heart attack,and in those one can also lead to low blood pressure
high blood pressure can be due to multiple cause like obese,renal diesease etc
it can lead to stroke,brain haemorrhage..its should be underlimit
so u shoul get started antihypertensive by ur physician with dose adjustment
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Hi Mestew,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
A BP of less than 160 mmHg (systolic) is usually acceptable unless the patient has cardiac failure, kidney disease or diabetes when it should not cross 130 mmHg.
I would suggest that he should start an antihypertensive in consult with an experienced physician to cut down on the BP fluctuation.
Usually the antihypertensives are taken in the morning and BP should be measured just prior to that to see how is the overall control rather than seeing the best values after giving the drugs and suffering the worst outcome when not monitoring the real range.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor