Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Stents in the coronary artery

I have been done primary ptca and 2 stents placed in rca and 1 stent in left artery 1 month back priscribed with ramistar1.25, betaloc25,stanliptab,aztor40,nitrocontin2.6, clopidogrel A, now 2days back i went to another cardiologist he has noticed my BP as 100/60 so he has deleted ramistar,stanlip,& nitrocontin and betaloc as od. i even want to know that when should start my work iam a pharmacist and i ran medical shop. doctor has asked me to take rest without walk for 6 weeks
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi kbn1397,

Primary PTCA means that you were having heart attack and the procedure was done to restore the blood supply to your heart. Ask your cardiologist about the how efficient is the contraction of heart which can be found by echocardiography. Depending upon the ejection fraction as obtained by the test your cardiologist can chart out exercise program for you. Normally, in your situation, one month after the episode and intervention one can go back to work. About BP medication idea is to optimize the 0-medication so as to keep your BP 110-120 mm Hg / 70-80 mg if this can be achieved with lower dosage of drugs better it is. Your doctor is the best judge about nature of medication. Of course you ought to ask him/her for advice regarding starting your work which in my opinion you can start walking and do not need bed rest all the time if 4 weeks have passed after the event. I hope I have answered both of your questions please get back if you have any further doubts.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor