Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Stent placed after a heart attack. Dizziness. Due to medication?

65 yo female, 170 lbs, heart attack February 1st 2013 - LAD 100% blocked, other 95% blocked but excellent urgent care with 2 Endeavour stents - excellent recovery, cardiologist cites pure luck (smile) I m feeling physically well but obviously nervous ... now onset of dizziness getting up from bed - passes quickly, working full time, not over-working,etc., no side effects from meds to date - today 3 brief episodes on rising, passed quickly. nervous.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history,you have coronary artery disease and heart attack and treated with PTCA with stent which is good as you are already on the road of recovery,I presume you must be taking all prescribed medicines.
Transient dizziness is possibly due to prolonged rest or could be postural drop in BP just get checked your self for BP in supine and sitting and standing position if there is anything detected that is if your BP falls after standing then you need to see your cardiologist .
if nothing then just increase your level of physical activity and you will be all right.
Please take care of your diet and exercise and stress.
Please take care.

Wish you speedy recovery and healthy life.
Good Luck

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor