Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Started zovirax for shingles. Swollen lip. Have high cholesterol, BP, rheumatoid arthritis and depression. Need to go to emergency?

i started on zovirax friday for shingles , and this afternoon my bottom lip on the left side is swelled! i saw thats a reaction ....... Lip swelling has been reported by people with high blood pressure, high blood cholesterol , rheumatoid arthritis , pain, depression . i have them all! ice seems to make it go down for a bit. i am not planning on taking the meds again stil i speak to my doctor in the morning, in the mean time, what can i do to make it go down or is this an emergency room visit ? ( i have no insurance) thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The first possibility in such cases is ALLERGY to the drug.
Stop the last drug / Take an anti-histamine / use cold compress
Then see your doctor as soon as possible...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor